Glenn

vs. Owen

Chick-Fil-A Classic

Boys: Chris Jacobs scored 18 points and grabbed seven rebounds, leading Glenn to a 59-42 victory over Owen of Black Mountain, N.C., on the final day of the Chick-Fil-A Classic tournament hosted by Richland Northeast High School in Columbia, S.C.

Eric Wallace scored 12 points and Jeff Adams scored 10 for the Bobcats (6-1), who went 2-1 at the tournament and finished fifth in the Classic II bracket.

Irshard Martin grabbed seven rebounds and scored five points for Glenn, which opened the game on a 6-0 run and never trailed.

Brad Thurman finished with 12 points, five rebounds and four assists to lead Owen.

Glenn

34

25

59

Owen

24

18

42

Glenn (6-1) — Chris Jacobs 18, Eric Wallace 12, Jeff Adams 10, Irshard Martin 5, Zalinor Banks 3, T.J. Leak 3, Brad Steele 3, Gary Mahatha 3, Gene Singletary 1, Matt Patterson 1.

Owen (6-6) — Brad Thurman 12, David Weaver 6, Russell Allen 6, Aaron Wright 6, Brent Reynolds 4, Chris Randolph 2, Danny Mann 2, Kyle Chandler 2, Lewis Owenby 2.

Southwestern Randolph

vs. North Moore

Courier-Tribune Tournament

Girls: Brooke Key scored a game-high 23 points to lead four Southwestern Randolph scorers in double figures as the Cougars set a Courier-Tribune Tournament scoring record by defeating North Moore 96-27 in a first-round game at Asheboro.

Lindsay Thrift scored 14 points for Southwestern Randolph, which opened the game on a 24-9 scoring run. The Cougars ended up breaking the single-game record set a couple of hours earlier by Eastern Randolph, which defeated Southern Guilford 96-27.

Southwestern Randolph and Eastern Randolph will play each other in the second round at 8:30 p.m. today.

Courtney Brown scored 13 points and Sara Cook scored 12 for Southwestern Randolph, which led 45-19 at halftime and outscored North Moore 27-1 in the third quarter.

Melissa Powers scored nine points to lead North Moore, which faces Southern Guilford at 4:30 p.m. today.

North Moore

9

10

1

7

27

Southwestern Randolph

24

21

27

24

96

North Moore (0-8) — Melissa Powers 9, Bianca Alsobrook 5, Logan Monroe 5, Jasmine Covington 3, Kyla Stone 2, Megan McNeill 2, Brittany Harper 1.

Southwestern Randolph (9-1) — Brooke Key 23, Lindsay Thrift 14, Courtney Brown 13, Sara Cook 12, Madeline Maness 8, Jessi Lignell 8, Cresia Jones 5, Christy Brady 4, Brittany Poole 3, Caitlin Brady 2, Christie Deaton 2, Katie Freeman 2.

Bishop McGuinness

vs. Carlisle

Krispy Kreme Tournament

Girls: Katheryn Lyons scored 19 points and grabbed 14 rebounds to lead Bishop McGuinness to a 62-51 victory over Carlisle.

Sarah Foroudi, Sheyda Foroudi and Mary Cook scored eight points apiece for the Villains, who opened the game with a 21-7 scoring run.

Gabriele Schertiet scored a game-high 22 points to lead Carlisle.

Carlisle

7

15

10

19

51

Bishop McGuinness

21

17

10

14

62

Carlisle (5-1) — Gabriele Schertiet 22, Sarah Adkins 11, Britnee Millner 8, Noel Roberson 5, Tish Williams 5, Merideth Young 1.

Bishop McGuinness (11-1) — Katheryn Lyons 19, Sarah Foroudi 8, Sheyda Foroudi 8, Mary Cook 8, Amanda Cross 7, Maggie Ronan 6, Ashley Washing 4, Kate McNamara 2.

Boys: Joe Manns scored a game-high 21 points to lead unbeaten Carlisle to a 60-56 victory over Bishop McGuinness.

Eric Burnett added 16 points for Carlisle, which trailed 17-9 at the end of the first quarter but cut the deficit to one point at halftime.

Steven Echols scored 14 points for Carlisle, which outscored Bishop McGuinness 20-8 in the third quarter to take the lead.

UNCG recruit Montez Downey scored 19 points to lead the Villains. Deion Walker scored nine points and Ben Baden grabbed seven rebounds.

Carlisle

9

16

20

15

60

Bishop McGuinness

17

9

8

22

56

Carlisle (5-0) — Joe Manns 21, Eric Burnett 16, Steven Echols 14, Darius Echols 5, Sydnor Trent 2, Dyer Rothrock 2.

Bishop McGuinness (8-4) — Montez Downey 19, Deion Walker 9, Carl Martin 8, Martiese Morones 7, Martynas Maumevicius 5, Troy Duncan 4, Ben Baden 3, Chris Ealey 1.

Thomasville

at Lexington

Boys: Brandon Taylor scored 16 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead Thomasville to a 70-67 victory over Lexington.

Brent LeMay scored 15 points for the Bulldogs, and Everett House finished with 12 points and six assists.

Justin Little scored nine points and grabbed eight rebounds for Thomasville, which trailed by one at halftime.

Javone Stocks scored a game-high 21 points in the loss for Lexington. Jonathan Bennett scored 15 points.

Thomasville

13

20

17

20

70

Lexington

12

22

14

19

67

Thomasville (1-0, 3-0) — Brandon Taylor 16, Brent LeMay 15, Everett House 12, Justin Little 9, Trey Ray 7, E.J. Ward 6, Tavarius Henderson 3, Chris Shaver 2.

Lexington (5-3) — Javone Stocks 21, Jonathan Bennett 15, Rosco Turner 10, Keith Fortune 10, Tyler Beck 5, Graham VanRockel 3, Brad Bussey 3.

Westchester Academy

vs. Gaston

Fayetteville Tournament

Girls: Dana Hicks scored 29 points to lead unbeaten Gaston to a 62-54 victory over Westchester Academy.

Whitney Addington scored 20 points to lead Westchester, which trailed by one point heading into the fourth quarter and lost for the first time this season.

Westchester’s Julia Fariss had a double-double with 11 points and 12 rebounds. Lauren Brendle scored 12 points.

Westchester

11

19

12

12

54

Gaston

19

15

9

19

62

Westchester (10-1) — Whitney Addington 20, Lauren Brendle 12, Julia Fariss 11, Boomie Luck 5, Anna MacMonagle 4, Jenny Kim 2.

Gaston (8-0) — Dana Hicks 29, Kisha Long 15, Nisha Long 12, Meredith Worly 6.

Westchester Academy

vs. Greenfield

Fayetteville Tournament

Boys: Donovan Jones scored 20 points to lead Greenfield to a 62-51 victory over Westchester Academy.

Errol Frails had 19 points for Greenfield, which built a 10-point halftime lead.

Toby Grauel led Westchester Academy with a double-double, scoring 19 points and grabbing 11 rebounds.

Adam Ingersoll scored seven points and dished out eight assists.

Westchester

13

10

14

14

51

Greenfield

14

19

17

12

62

Westchester (6-4) — Toby Grauel 19, Will Moore 10, Anthony Peters 7, Adam Ingersoll 7, Jack Tucker 4, Will Newman 2, Jack Vance 2.

Greenfield (7-2) — Donovan Jones 20, Errol Frails 19, Travis Johnson 9, David Lieber 6, Aaron Suggs 4, Tyler Fowler 3, Burt Nowell 1.

North Davidson

vs. The Heights

Saint Alban’s Holiday Hoopla

Boys: Jamal Durham scored 27 points and grabbed 11 rebounds, and his double-double led North Davidson to a 72-53 victory over The Heights in the first round of the Holiday Hoopla tournament at Saint Alban’s School in Washington, D.C.

Howard Hurt scored 17 points for North Davidson, and Tyler McKenzie dished out six of North Davidson’s 19 assists.

Grant Digiora scored 14 points and Jim Murray chipped in 10 to lead The Heights.

The Heights

12

12

13

16

53

North Davisdon

20

21

13

18

72

The Heights — Grant Digiora 14, Jim Murray 10, Nick harper 9, John Galligher 7, Travis Bell 5, Jake Brown 2, David Mitchell 2, Juan Pablo Segura 2, Greg Menna 2.

North Davidson (7-2) — Jamal Durham 27, Howard Hurt 17, Scott Stauffer 7, Brian Cox 6, Jeremy Miller 6, Steven Frazier 3, Andrew Wallace 2, Tyler McKenzie 2, Justin Griffith 2.

Get today’s top stories right in your inbox. Sign up for our daily morning newsletter.

Load comments