NCHSAA logo

Six Southeast Guilford wrestlers won their weight classes Saturday on their home mats to lead the Falcons to the team championship at the NCHSAA Class 3-A Mideast Regional.

Southeast's Dylan Muir (106 pounds), Carson Smith (120), Josh Wilson (126), Turner Garrison (132), Max Steele (182) and Jonathan King (285) were crowned champions as the Falcons tuned up for the state championships Thursday through Saturday at the Greensboro Coliseum.

Morehead finished eighth at the regional and had a pair of second-place finishers in Tyler Horton (160) and Charles White (170).

RESULTS

TEAM

1. Southeast Guilford           193.5

2. Fayetteville Cape Fear      162.0

3. Cameron Union Pines       125.0

Also

8. Morehead                          80.5

15. Eastern Guilford               37.0

23. Northeast Guilford             9.0

INDIVIDUALS

Area wrestlers who advanced to states

106 pounds: Dylan Muir (SE), first. 113: Elan Mitchell (SE), second. 120: Carson Smith (SE), first. 126: Josh Wilson (SE), first. 132: Turner Garrison (SE), first. 138: Kyle Webb (Mo), fourth. 152: Laye Conneh (EG), third. 160: Tyler Horton (Mo), second. 170: Charles White (Mo), second. 182: Max Steele (SE), first; Isaiah Manning (EG), fourth. 195: Zachary Baumann (Mo), fourth. 285: Jonathan King (SE), first.

CLASS 4-A MIDWEST (at Davie County): James Joplin (120) and Chris Garrison (182) won individual titles to help Northwest Guilford claim the team championship, as the Vikings edged host Davie County by two points. Other wrestlers who reached the semifinals for Northwest were Riley Edwards (113, second), Lake Price (126, third), Finn Queen (145, third), Ian Adams (170, third), Jacob Hardy (195, fourth) and Stephen Vega (220, second). Other area individual champions were High Point Central's Isaac Toe (126) and Ragsdale's Nigel Freeman (132) and Cameron Blizard (195).

RESULTS

TEAM

1. Northwest Guilford     168.5

2. Davie County             166.5       

3. Ragsdale                   120.0

Also

7. Page                         102.0

15. High Point Central      30.5

17. Grimsley                   19.0

INDIVIDUALS

Area wrestlers advancing to states

106 pounds: Jacob Woodburn (Pa), second; Dustin Cook (Ra), fourth. 113: Riley Edwards (NW), second. 120: James Joplin (NW), first; Ahmad Smith (Ra), third. 126: Isaac Toe (HPC), first; Lake Price (NW), third. 132: Nigel Freeman (Ra), first. 138: Antonio Herbin (Pa), third. 145: Toure Moore (Gr), second; Finn Queen (NW), third. 160: Willfred Woodburn (Pa), second. 170: Ian Adams (NW), third. 182: Chris Garrison (NW), first; Ronald Robinson (Pa), third. 195: Cameron Blizard (Ra), first; Jacob Hardy (NW), fourth. 220: Stephen Vega (NW), second. 285: Shayne Mallory (Pa), fourth. 

CLASS 3-A MIDWEST (at Monroe Piedmont): Heath Gonyer won the 132-pound title to help Northern Guilford finish third in the regional championships. Southwest Guilford was fourth, thanks to regional championship performances by Caleb Smith (126) and John Oxce (285). Western Guilford's Charles Swiggett also won an individual title, taking the 195-pound championship.

RESULTS

TEAM

1. Monroe Piedmont        184.5

2. Asheboro                    119.0

3. Northern Guilford        102.0

4. Southwest Guilford       95.5

Also

19. Western Guilford        35.0

21. McMichael                  24.0

T23. Dudley                     19.0

T23. Rockingham County   19.0

25. Southern Guilford        12.0

INDIVIDUALS

Area wrestlers who advanced to states

106 pounds: Ethan Lopez (SW), fourth. 126: Caleb Smith (SW), first; Max Benfield (NG), fourth. 132: Heath Gonyer (NG), first. 138: Kevin Arango (SW), second. 145: Kristian Jones (Du), fourth. 160: Terrell Dixon (SW), fourth. 170: Owen Elwonger (NG), fourth. 195: Charles Swiggett (WG), first. 220: Jacob Barlow (NG), third. 285: John Oxce (SW), first; Jeffrey Duncan (McM), third.  

CLASS 2-A MIDEAST (at Walkertown): Elijah Boyd (113 pounds), Cody Williams (138) and Jahki Rankin (220) won their weight classes to help Reidsville finish third behind Trinity and Ledford at the regional. Lance Brown (126) added a second-place finish for the Rams.

RESULTS

TEAM

1. Trinity         165.0

2. Ledford       144.5 

3. Reidsville    125.0

Also

21. Andrews       8.0

INDIVIDUALS

Area wrestlers who advanced to states

113 pounds: Elijah Boyd (Reidsville), first. 126: Lance Brown (Reidsville), second. 138: Cody Williams (Reidsville), first. 220: Jahki Rankin (Reidsville), first.

CLASS 1-A EAST (at Goldsboro Rosewood): Daniel Cancro (182 pounds) and Brandon Truby (220) had fourth-place finished to help Bishop McGuinness finish 14th.

RESULTS

TEAM

1. Uwharrie Charter         202.5

2. South Stokes               178

3. Goldsboro Rosewood    159

Also

14. Bishop McGuinness      45

INDIVIDUALS

Bishop McGuinness wrestlers who advanced to states

182 pounds: Daniel Cancro, fourth. 220: Brandon Truby, fourth.

Get the latest high school sports news right in your inbox. Sign up for our HSXtra newsletter.

Recommended for you

Load comments