HSExtra-sports.jpg

As selected by conference coaches.

METRO 4-A

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Grimsley: Shane Braxton, Ben Seeber.

High Point Central: Logan Anderson, Neil Brown, Murad Creary, Matthew Hand.

Northwest Guilford: Nolan Carr, Joshua Hairston, Avery Hurst, Riley Joncas, Curtis Peaslee.

Page: Ethan Long, Cam Milroy, Jean-Lou Pare, Gabriel Warwar.

Runner of the year: Cam Milroy (Page).

Coach of the year: Liana Blue (Page).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Grimsley: Laurel Holland, Emma Kincaid, Jessica Oberlies.

Northwest Guilford: Ashley Cox, Haley Irwin, Celeste Kidd-O'Brien, Eleanor Long, Sydney Partyka, Paris Stankewich, Sidney Tsui, Grace Turcola.

Page: Teyanni Ashley, Caroline Bozovich, Haley Schweitzer.

Ragsdale: Lyann Le.

Runner of the year: Emma Kincaid (Grimsley).

Coach of the year: Paul Eggleston (Northwest Guilford).

FOOTBALL

Grimsley: Ahmad Brewington, Rob Dalton, Justice Goins, Born Lesane, Chris Lyle, Quan Nora, Travis Shaw, Cam Wall, Quentin Williamson, Christofer Zellous.

High Point Central: Mason Bowers, Jaden Coleman, Elijah Kennedy, Chesten Lytch, Keith McDuffie.

Northwest Guilford: Cameron Cloud, Kylar Gilliam, Peter Hennigan, Johnny Pagano, Jacob Scheponik, Ethan Smith, Brandon Thomas, Bryce Ward.

Page: Branson Adams, Alex Angus, Nick Butler, Joshua Butler, Matt Chmil, C.J. Crump, Isaiah Fisher-Smith, Kam Gavin, Cody King, Ford Moser, Javondre Paige, Kobe Phillips, Stephen Scott, Ethan Stephens, Isaac Walker, Shannon Wright.

Ragsdale: Cameron Blizard, Devan Boykin, Garrett Collins, Jacob Gates, Tre Goode, Devonte Lambert, Xzavian McIntyre.

Defensive player of the year: Stephen Scott (Page).

Offensive player of the year: Devan Boykin (Ragsdale).

Coach of the year: Darryl Brown (Grimsley).

GIRLS GOLF

Grimsley: Blake Fuquay.

Northwest Guilford: Maggie Mahon, Riley Williams.

Page: Ava Besecker, Kate Hunter, Tatum Neff, Emelia Pack, Harper Shepherd.

Ragsdale: Kate Brendley, Caroline Isaacson, London Thomas.

Player of the year: Emelia Pack (Page).

Coach of the year: Debbie Jones (Page.)

BOYS SOCCER

Grimsley: Ahmed Abdelrazig, Hudson Brennan, George Cross, Adam Fox, Elijah Fox, Harrison Skidmore.

High Point Central: Jose Almanza, Thay Htaw.

Northwest Guilford: Brooks Atwell, Rami Bikdash, David Cake, Max Huber, Gage Pickford, Mason Quinlan, Logan Thompson, Jeremy Van Duin.

Page: William Clem, Charlie Jones, Mason Powell, Ben Rightsell, Eric Winkler.

Ragsdale: Rohan Gupta, Ian McGill, Andrew Smith.

Offensive player of the year: Rami Bikdash (Northwest Guilford).

Defensive player of the year: Adam Fox (Grimsley).

Coach of the year: Jason Allred (Northwest Guilford).

GIRLS TENNIS

Grimsley: Kajsa Gedlitschka, Reese Perini, Emma Tillman.

High Point Central: Ginny Cross, Alex Moore.

Northwest Guilford: Kimberly Brown, Leila Ganim, Elizabeth Weidl, Madison Williams.

Page: Allie Bartlett, Doris Enochs, Anna Schmedes, Marion Sloyan, Mary Workman.

Ragsdale: Ruby Kemp.

Player of the year: Elizabeth Weidl (Northwest Guilford).

Coach of the year: Robert Hogewood (Page).

VOLLEYBALL

Grimsley: Jordan Krege, Emma Leung, Gail White.

High Point Central: Kiera Williams.

Northwest Guilford: Sarah Barham, Avery Dole, Grace Hammond, Grace Johnson, Sarah Riedell.

Page: Madelyn Albright, Ava Cowles, Ellie Jones, Ellis Oliver, Clara Pope.

Ragsdale: Rachel Neale.

Offensive player of the year: Sarah Barham (Northwest Guilford).

Defensive player of the year: Ellis Oliver (Page).

Coach of the year: Trevor Hewitt (Page).

MID-STATE 3-A

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Northern Guilford: Cameron Blalock, Zach Booker, Mateo DeLisa, Jack Dingman, William Fredericks, Hazen Harvell, Benny Melville. 

Runner of the year: Jack Dingman (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Thanh Ngo (Northern Guilford).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Northeast Guilford: Jazzmyne Barnes.

Northern Guilford: Sarah Baum, Abbie Boone, Emma Fredericks, Emma Hardiman, Jessica Hardiman, Alyssa Hernandez, Samantha Poole.

Rockingham County: Kaitlyn Warner.

Runner of the year: Emma Fredericks (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Thanh Ngo (Northern Guilford).

FOOTBALL

McMichael: Malik Dalton, Drake Hill, Luke Kemp.

Morehead: Brad Bonds, Ja'Quan Cannon, Logan Dodson, DuRon King, D'Andre Richardson, Alex Stadler.

Northeast Guilford: Quan'dre Clagon, Ervin Gardner, Anthony Hairston, Chantz James, David Olla.

Northern Guilford: Tyler Anderson, Christian Bass, Tyler Flippen, Michael Frogge, Walker Harris, Jaxon Hughes, Jakob Lenard, Ramar Thomas.

Rockingham County: Brett Baker, Nathan Hogrefe, Alex Puffenberger, Anthony Sedeno.

Defensive player of the year: Quan'dre Clagon (Northeast Guilford).

Coach of the year: Lin Stadler (Morehead).

GIRLS GOLF

Morehead: Blair Tuggle.

Northern Guilford: Cami Rivas, Olivia Tolbert, Siana Wong.

Rockingham County: Victoria Cook, Elli Flinchum, Riley Hamilton, Olivia Peterson.

Player of the year: Riley Hamilton (Rockingham County).

Coach of the year: Michael Williams (Rockingham County).

Team sportsmanship award: McMichael.

BOYS SOCCER

McMichael: Andres Aguirre, Dustin Herrera, Caleb Oakley, Jeramey Shelton.

Morehead: Kenner Rivera.

Northeast Guilford: Kyle Broderick, Jacob Garcia.

Northern Guilford: Matteo Amendola, Jesse Auger, Jackson Bardsley, Jonthomas Buckley, Nick Carter, J.D. Livaudais, Dallas Martin

Rockingham County: Dakota Sheppard.

Co-most valuable player: Nick Carter (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Aaron King (Northern Guilford).

GIRLS TENNIS

McMichael: Jada Ore.

Morehead: Jenna Boothe, Gabrielle Hollifield, Claire Irving.

Northeast Guilford: Lauren Perdue.

Northern Guilford: Rhiana Brownell, Elyssa Emerick, Emma Hilburn, Kathryn Mascia, Samantha Morgan.

Rockingham County: Grace Barrios, Jennifer Rogel, Hannah Wood.

VOLLEYBALL

McMichael: Katie Kilts, Danni Lester, Cassie Tanton, Reagan Wyatt.

Northeast Guilford: Mariah Headen.

Northern Guilford: Kendall Chavis, Aimee Pack.

Rockingham County: Gabby Brown.

All-tournament team: Katie Kilts, Danni Lester, Cassie Tanton (McMichael).

Outstanding player of the year: Gabby Brown (Rockingham County).

Team sportsmanship award: Northern Guilford.

PIEDMONT TRIAD 3-A

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Guilford: Kobe Brown, Travis Leach, Aman Tsegay, Andy Woehr.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Guilford: Monica Hernandez, Grace Martone, Alayna Patel, Izzy Stum, Caitlyn Walker.

Western Guilford: Kylie Bagley.

FOOTBALL

Dudley: Jurriente Davis, Demetri Fitzgerald, Ryan Hayes, Payton Page, Jonathan Waddell, Mekhi Wall, Nashon Wilhite, Jalen Williams, Michael Wyman.

Smith: Joseph Cheeks, Jahquez Covington, Keori Enoch, Xavier Garner, Joshua Neely, Jordan Williams.

Southwest Guilford: Kolby Cuthrell, Jabez Gorham, Jakobi Harris, Graylon King, Myles Murphy, John Oxce, Jalin Virgo.

Western Guilford: Amaah Achina, Donte Bovian, Chris Hicks, Niles Wright.

Specialty player of the year: Mekhi Wall (Dudley).

GIRLS GOLF

Dudley: Morgan Carson, Makeyla Key.

Southwest Guilford: Natashia Humphrey, Malena Snipes.

Player of the year: Malena Snipes (Southwest Guilford).

BOYS SOCCER

Dudley: Francis Boafo.

Smith: Benoit Brown.

Southwest Guilford: Dakota Chavis, Kaia Markert, Luke Swift, Nate Yarborough.

Western Guilford: Brian Cooper, Lane Decker, Matthew Diering, Fabian Urzua-Galeana, Will Whitman.

Coach of the year: Jim Beck (Western Guilford).

GIRLS TENNIS

Smith: Jade Cornelius, Bria Smith.

Southwest Guilford: Annie Bodin, Lauren Cook, Gretchen Cross, Lanie Van Dorp, Meghan Whalen.

Western Guilford: Jordanne Arace, Sophie Bernegger, Brooke Haley, Rachel Johnson.

VOLLEYBALL

Dudley: Katie Darby, Imani Tatum.

Smith: Amesia Butler, Michaiah Ruff.

Southwest Guilford: Valeria Calderon, Camilia Garner, Coree Haywood-Parker, Murphy Riggs.

Western Guilford: Lexi Cobbler, Lillie Holcomb, Lea Manlay, Emma Manley, Maya Stotts. 

Player of the year: Lexi Cobbler (Western Guilford).

Coach of the year: Diane Long (Western Guilford).

PAC 7 2-A

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Andrews: Emilia Martinez.

FOOTBALL

Andrews: Kristopher Coleman, Janoah McKiver, Darrian Thomas.

BOYS SOCCER

Andrews: Yonatan Ali.

NORTHWEST 1-A

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Bishop McGuinness: Scott Craven, Jackson Herndon, Sean Muller, Xavier Preudhomme, Garrett Price, Dominic Zecca.

Runner of the year: Jackson Herndon (Bishop McGuinness).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Bishop McGuinness: Sunita Agarwala, Monse Garcia, McKenzie King.

Coach of the year: Chris Scola (Bishop McGuinness).

FOOTBALL

Bishop McGuinness: Trevor Bode, Daniel Cancro, Garrett Hope, Niel Ingle, Phil McDonough, Jimmy Teza.

Honorable mention: Chase Barber, Risdon Williams (Bishop McGuinness).

BOYS SOCCER

Bishop McGuinness: Yael Guzman, Henry Klier, Alan Linares, Brandon Linares, Gus O’Hale.

Honorable mention: Ethan Hodges, Robbie Richter (Bishop McGuinness).

Goalkeeper of the year: Yael Guzman (Bishop McGuinness).

Coach of the year: Neil Hodges (Bishop McGuinness).

GIRLS TENNIS

Bishop McGuinness: Lydia Cortes, Katie Dasher, Michelle Petrangeli, Claire Rogers.

Honorable mention: Megan Standen, Charlotte Dabar (Bishop McGuinness).

VOLLEYBALL

Bishop McGuinness: Jordyn Johnson.

Honorable mention: Diana Fernandez Borunda, Adanna Iroetugo (Bishop McGuinness).

PIEDMONT TRIAD ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Caldwell: Will Miller.

Westchester: Sam Barefoot, Zach Beale, Jack Council, Tanner Harron.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTY

Caldwell: Ella Hedman.

Greensboro Day: Winston Cimino, Kiersten Kohler.

Westchester: Anna Sloan Culp, Ali Schwartz, Maggie Wheatly.

BOYS SOCCER

Caldwell: Alvaro Diaz, Jesus Diaz, Ben Grieves.

Greensboro Day: Seth Green, Tristan Lee.

High Point Christian: Cole Hepner.

Westchester: Homer Brigman, George Culp, Reece Hetley, James Morgan.

Player of the year: Jesus Diaz (Caldwell).

Co-coach of the year: Adam Schwartz (Westchester).

GIRLS TENNIS

Caldwell: Anne Marie Crouch.

Greensboro Day: Greta Anderson, Caroline Doss, Helen Noone, Kendall Parr, Tenley Parr, Adelaide Wood.

High Point Christian: Cammie Kershaw.

Player of the year: Kendall Parr (Greensboro Day).

VOLLEYBALL

Caldwell: Kaitlyn Holbrook, Hannah Hulsman, Sophia Plasman, Campbell Smith.

Greensboro Day: Ginny Roman.

High Point Christian: Carson Brooks, Hadley Coats, Claire Cole, Abby Pyke.

Westchester: Madison Conner.

Player of the year: Hannah Hulsman (Caldwell).

Coach of the year: Dan Bozarth (Caldwell).

TRI-TAC

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

American Hebrew: Gabriel Edid, Max Joffe.

BOYS SOCCER

American Hebrew: Hillel Balas.

Honorable mention: Gabe Jessuron (American Hebrew).

VOLLEYBALL

American Hebrew: Sydney Picard.

Get the latest high school sports news right in your inbox. Sign up for our HSXtra newsletter.

Recommended for you

Load comments