HSExtra-sports.jpg

Updated 3 p.m. May 22.

The second letter-of-intent signing period for basketball is under way. Here are area athletes in basketball and other sports who are expected to sign during this period:

BISHOP McGUINNESS: Caroline Deal, basketball, Salem; Thomas Hamlet, swimming, N.C. State; Katie Herzberger, swimming, Randolph-Macon; Brandon Linares, soccer, Shaw; Jackie Ognovich, crew, Syracuse; Claire Rogers, tennis, Guilford.

DUDLEY: Jurriente Davis, football, Hutchinson (Kan.) Community College; Lonna Dixon, volleyball, Livingstone; Luis Duarte, football, Elon; Demetri Fitzgerald, football, Averett; Tyler Hadley, football, Johnson C. Smith; Noah Lea, baseball, N.C. A&T; Larry McMillian, baseball, Guilford; Richard Monroe, football, Morgan State; D.J. Rankin, football, Johnson C. Smith; Imani Tatum, track and field, Winston Salem State; Taron Trotman, basketball, Bluefield College; Mykayla Wall, track and field, Bowie State; Tawahn Young, football, Barton.

EASTERN GUILFORD: Kashayia Coltrane, basketball, Guilford; Cameron Edmonds, baseball, Greensboro; D.J. Evans, football, Louisburg; Christian Profitt, swimming, Greensboro; Collin Smith, football, N.C. State; Matthew Wolford, lacrosse, Greensboro.

GREENSBORO DAY: Caison Dillon, lacrosse, High Point; Lee Dunn, lacrosse, Dickinson; Jacinta Fernandes-Brough, soccer, Swarthmore; Nick Evtimov, basketball, Western Carolina; Mike Fowler, basketball, James Madison; Edmund Kayhko, baseball, Louisburg; Aaron May, baseball, Methodist; Jack Ratliff, baseball, Barton; Brian Smart, baseball, Mars Hill.

GRIMSLEY: Emma Kincaid, cross country/track and field, Clemson; Bryant Lyons, track and field, Mount Vernon Nazarene; Grace Mayer, soccer, Guilford; Gail White, track and field, UNC-Wilmington.

HIGH POINT CENTRAL: Isaac Toe, wrestling, Belmont Abbey; Trent Westray, football, Lynchburg; Kiera Williams, basketball, William Peace.

HIGH POINT CHRISTIAN: Ashlyn Austin, tennis, Meredith; Hunter Braswell, football, UNC-Pembroke; R.J. Evans, football, Fort Scott (Kan.) Community College; Paul Game, football, University of Chicago; JaQuan Jones, football, Barton; Abby Pike, volleyball, North Greenville; Dylan Schulteiss, baseball, Rockingham Community College.

NORTHWEST GUILFORD: Rami Bikdash, soccer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (M.I.T.); Ethan Blanchard, baseball, U.S. Naval Academy; R.J. Brooks, baseball, Rockingham Community College; Tess Cunningham, soccer, Earlham; Brandon Dauler, tennis, Catawba; Robert Dix, football/baseball, Greensboro; Chris Garrison, wrestling, N.C. State; Jacob Hardy, football, Methodist; Diva K.C., soccer, Wellesley; Johnny Pagano, football, St. John Fisher; Blake Phipps, football, Greensboro; Finn Queen, wrestling, Belmont Abbey; Jacob Scheponik, football, Case Western Reserve; Meredith Sinkler, lacrosse, Meredith; Bryce Ward, football, Barton; Avery Wyscarver, soccer, Lynchburg.

PIEDMONT CLASSICAL: Miles Carter, track and field, William Peace.

RAGSDALE: Cameron Blizard, wrestling, Washington & Lee; Delaney Joyce, lacrosse, Mars Hill; Sydney Joyce, lacrosse, Mars Hill.

SOUTHEAST GUILFORD: Nolen DeBerry, lacrosse, Coker; Ryan Douglas, baseball, UNC-Asheville; Kristen Roberts, basketball, Guilford; Jalen Stockham, football, Guilford.

SOUTHERN GUILFORD: Julius Burch, basketball, Guilford; Tyler Dearman, basketball, Guilford.

SOUTHWEST GUILFORD: Kobe Brown, track, Charlotte; Tyrey Graham, football, Guilford; Mandi Hamouda, track and field, Charlotte; Amillia Huggins, basketball, Bluefield College; Travis Leach, track, East Carolina; Sawyer Moseley, swimming, American; Joe'l Pettiford, basketball, Hargrave Military Academy; Caleb Smith, Appalachian State, wrestling; Jay'den Turner, basketball, Queens.

WESLEYAN: Peyton Day, softball, Carson-Newman; Drew Greene, basketball, Virginia-Wise; David Le, soccer, Montreat; Gyslain Ndayikengunrkiye, soccer, UNCG; Chris Sepessey, soccer, Messiah; Alexandra White, swimming, Kenyon.

WESTCHESTER: Zach Beale, cross country/track, Charlotte; Nick Brown, basketball, U.S. Naval Academy; Reece Hetley, soccer, Belmont Abbey; Thomas Powell, basketball, Emory; Ava Tuggle, diving, Richmond.

Get the latest sports news right in your inbox. Sign up for our Daily Sports newsletter.

Contact Joe Sirera at 336-373-7034, and follow @JoeSireraNR on Twitter.

Recommended for you

Load comments