hsbkb neguil boys photo 022514 trio celebrate (copy)

Northeast Guilford's Malik Bunton (left) cheers as teammates Anfernee Eillis and Todd Withers chest bump after they defeated Jacksonville White Oak 59-54 during first round action of state 3-A playoffs in Greensboro on Monday.

CLASS 4-A WEST

No. 1 Page 77, No. 32 South Caldwell 34

Ty Graves scored 15 points to lead the top-seeded Pirates to a home-court rout.

South Caldwell (2-21)— Jordan Greene 11, Trevor Soles 10, Trent Wakefield 7, Josh Brackett 4, Mason Hughes 2.

Page (22-1)— Ty Graves 15, Jeremy Harris 10, Xavier Hill-Mais 10, Jordan Williams 8, Cedric Banks 7, Tyeren Melton 6, Jalen Seegars 6, Anthony Eaves 5, Diondre Overton 4, Kevin Fussell 3, Jalen Gavin 2.

No. 23 Smith 83, No. 10 Northwest Guilford 79

J.J. Watson had 25 points, 13 rebounds, and 8 assist to lead the Golden Eagles.

Smith (12-11)— Raymond Pratt 31, J.J. Watson 25, Devonte Phillips 10, Kendrick Lowe 8, Aaron Simpson 5, Miles White 2, Jumaul Wallace 2.

Northwest Guilford (20-4)— Nick Powell 18, Kevin Henry 18, Colson Everett 15, Jalen Gore 10, Jalen Spicer 6, Hampton Billups 4, Tim Kilpatrick 3, Sam Covington 3, Nick Yocum 2.

No. 17 Dudley 58, No. 16 Mooresville 57

CLASS 3-A EAST

No. 29 McMichael 69, No. 4 Erwin Triton 55

McMichael (12-11) — Da’Kyrian Brown 26, Quan Mims 24, Chanz Moore 11, Darian Lowe 8.

Triton (17-6) — D. Harris 15, G. Vaughn 14, E. Avery 8, R. Weaver 6, N. Parker 6, C. Eason 6.

No. 7 Northeast Guilford 59, No. 26 Jacksonville White Oak 54

Jacksonville White Oak (13-10)— Javen Garrison 18, Kendall White 10, Antione Robinson 9, Noah Snowden 4, Malik Hale 3, Aaron Christoff 3, Cedrick Harris 3, Bobby Smith 3, Walter McClendon 1.

Northeast Guilford (16-7) — Anfrenee Ellis 14, Todd Withers 13, Quatron Jordan 8, Dajour Jones 7, Brandon Lamberth 5, T.J. Bowers 4, Malik Bunton 4, Marquell McKinney 2, Dante Williams 2.

No. 16 Chapel Hill 55, No. 17 Western Guilford 53

Carmoni Marks had 10 points, five assists and four steals in the Hornets’ loss.

Western Guilford (16-7) — Ce’Darius Dockery 14, Teveon Machem 13, Carmoni Marks 10, Michael Scott 6, DeShaun Taylor 3, Jackson Whitley 3, Kaleel Walton 2, Brock Wilhoit 2.

Chapel Hill (17-6) — D. Caraher 17, A. Gillespie 8, J. Werden 8, J. Herren 8, J. Walker 7, S. Turner 3, A. Nyamayaro 2, B. Brower 2.

CLASS 1-A MIDWEST

No. 8 Bishop McGuinness 78, No. 9 Roxboro Community 74

Tommy Koesters had 10 points and 13 rebounds for Bishop McGuinness.

Bishop McGuinness (19-4) — Nick Efird 26, Spencer Wilson 23, Tommy Koesters 10, Will Gardner 9, Logan Weathers 7, Will Webster 2, Jack O’Halloran 2.

Roxboro Community (16-7) — Darius McGhee 25, Terrance Hawley 17, Christian Ingram 13, Mickey Drumwright 11, DeShawn McGhee 8.

To report scores: Call us at 373-7062 or email us at prepsports@news-record.com. We will take full reports on varsity events and scores only on junior varsity events.

Recommended for you

Load comments