Readers' Choice 2013

Our readers have spoken. They’ve chosen their favorite places in the area. We’ll be highlighting some of the people and places on this list in upcoming issues of Go Triad, so stay tuned. But for now, the winners are:

Best new restaurant

Winner: Crafted — Art of the Taco

Runner-up: Hops Burger Bar

Best overall restaurant

Winner: Moose Cafe

Runner-up: 1618 Seafood Grille

Best patio dining

Winner: Village Tavern

Runner-up: Print Works Bistro

Best romantic restaurant

Winner: Table 16

Runner-up: Print Works Bistro

Best restaurant that uses local ingredients

Winner: Moose Cafe

Runner-up: Iron Hen Cafe

Best bakery

Winner: Delicious

Runner-up: Maxie B’s

Best cupcakes

Winner: Delicious

Runner-up: Maxie B’s

Best doughnuts

Winner: Donut World

Runner-up: Krispy Kreme

Best bagels

Winner: Bruegger’s Bagels

Runner-up: Panera Bread

Best buffet

Winner: Golden Corral

Runner-up: Saffron Indian Cuisine

Best breakfast

Winner: Moose Cafe

Runner-up: Smith Street Diner

Best brunch

Winners (tie): Village Tavern and Print Works Bistro

Runner-up: Green Valley Grill

Best 24-hour dining

Winner: Jake’s Diner

Runners-up (tie): Carolina’s Diner and Herbie’s Place

Best coffee

Winner: Starbucks

Runner-up: Beansboro

Best deli

Winner: Lox Stock & Bagel

Runner-up: Jason’s Deli

Best diner

Winner: Jake’s Diner

Runner-up: Smith Street Diner

Best late-night dining

Winner: Cook Out

Runner-up: M’Coul’s Public House

Best takeout

Winner: Moose Cafe

Runner-up: Cook Out

Best steak house

Winner: Outback Steakhouse

Runner-up: Fleming’s

Best barbecue

Winner: Stamey’s Barbecue

Runner-up: Country Barbecue

Best wings

Winner: East Coast Wings

Runner-up: Buffalo Wild Wings

Best hamburger

Winner: Hops Burger Bar

Runner-up: Five Guys Burgers and Fries

Best ice cream

Winner: Yum Yum Better Ice Cream and Hot Dogs

Runner-up: Cold Stone Creamery

Best yogurt

Winner: Feeney’s Frozen Yogurt Bar

Runner-up: Taste Yogurt Bar

Best pizza

Winner: NY Pizza

Runner-up: Elizabeth’s Pizza

Best seafood

Winner: 1618 Seafood Grille

Runner-up: Reel Seafood Grill

Best sushi

Winner: Sushi Republic

Runner-up: Imperial Koi Asian Bistro & Sushi Bar

Best vegetarian

Winner: Boba House Vegetarian Restaurant

Runner-up: Iron Hen Cafe

Best Chinese

Winner: Phoenix Asian Cuisine

Runner-up: P.F. Chang’s

Best Middle Eastern

Winner: Cleopatra’s Restaurant

Runner-up: Nazareth Bread Co.

Best Greek

Winner: Mythos Grill

Runner-up: Opa Greek Cuisine

Best Indian

Winner: Saffron Indian Cuisine

Runner-up: Tandoor Indian Cuisine

Best Italian

Winner: Olive Garden

Runner-up: Salvino’s Cucina Italiana

Best Japanese

Winner: Kabuto Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Bar

Runner-up: Arigato Japanese Steak & Seafood House

Best Mexican

Winner: La Bamba Mexican Restaurant

Runner-up: La Fiesta Restaurante Mexicano

Best Thai

Winner: Taste of Thai

Runner-up: Rearn Thai

Best Vietnamese

Winner: Pho Hien Voung

Runner-up: Vietnamese Garden

Best neighborhood bar

Winner: Natty Greene’s

Runner-up: Fishbones

Best beer selection

Winner: Natty Greene’s

Runner-up: Bestway Grocery

Best wine list

Winner: 1618 Wine Lounge

Runner-up: Rioja’s Wine Lounge

Best vineyard

Winner: Stonefield Cellars

Runner-up: Grove Winery & Vineyards

Best shopping mall/center

Winner: Friendly Center and Shops at Friendly

Runner-up: Four Seasons Town Centre

Best ladies’ apparel

Winner: Simply Meg’s

Runner-up: Sylvia’s

Best men’s apparel

Winner: Brooks Brothers

Runner-up: Jos. A. Banks

Best locally owned clothing store

Winner: Simply Meg’s

Runner-up: Sylvia’s Outlet

Best jewelry store

Winner: Schiffman’s Jewelers

Runner-up: Custom Jewelers of Greensboro

Best vintage/used clothing store

Winner: The Bargain Box

Runner-up: Design Archives Emporium

Best consignment store

Winner: Songbirds Consignments

Runner-up: Couture Consignments

Best shoe store

Winner: Main & Taylor

Runner-up: DSW

Best used bookstore

Winner: Edward McKay Used Books and More

Runner-up: Barnes and Noble

Best comic book store

Winner: Acme Comics

Runner-up: Parts Unknown — The Comic Book Store

Best farmers market

Winner: Piedmont Triad Farmers Market

Runner-up: Greensboro Farmers Curb Market

Best florist

Winner: Plants and Answers

Runner-up: Sedgefield Florist

Best garden center/nursery

Winner: Plants and Answers: The Big Greenhouse

Runner-up: New Garden Nursery

Best health food store

Winner: Earth Fare

Runner-up: Deep Roots Market

Best wine shop

Winner: Total Wine & More

Runner-up: Zeto

Best bike shop

Winner: Revolution Cycles

Runner-up: Cycles de Oro

Best sporting goods store

Winner: Omega Sports

Runner-up: Dick’s Sports Goods

Best gift shop

Winner: Plants and Answers: The Big Greenhouse

Runner-up: Ten Thousand Villages

Best TV anchor (male or female)

Winner: Neill McNeill

Runner-up: Julie Luck

Best local meteorologist

Winner: Van Denton

Runner-up: Ed Matthews

Best TV news station

Winner: Fox 8 WGHP

Runner-up: WFMY News 2

Best local radio personality

Winner: Chris Kelly

Runner-up: Chuck Marsh

Best morning radio show

Winner: Two Guys Named Chris (Rock 92)

Runner-up: Katie and Jared (107.5)

Best local radio station

Winner: 93.1 The Wolf (WOLF)

Runner-up: Rock 92 (WKRR)

Best college radio station

Winner: WUAG 103.1 (UNCG)

Runner-up: WNAA 90.1 (N.C. A&T)

Best local blogger

Winner: Cecelia Thompson (Mod Meals on Mendenhall)

Runner-up: Ed Cone (edcone.com)

Best tweets

Winner: News 2 (@digtriad)

Runner-up: none

Best art gallery

Winner: Weatherspoon Art Museum

Runner-up: The View on Elm

Best visual artist

Winner: Joseph “Just Joey” Rudzinski

Runner-up (tie): Micah Stanley and Chris “Professor Twist” Burch

Best historical museum/historical site

Winner: Greensboro Historical Museum

Runner-up: Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

Best museum for kids

Winner: Greensboro Children’s Museum

Runner-up: Greensboro Science Center

Best comedy club

Winner: The Comedy Zone

Runner-up: The Idiot Box

Best movie theater

Winner: Regal Grande at Friendly Center

Runner-up: Palladium

Best music venue

Winner: The Blind Tiger

Runner-up: Greensboro Coliseum

Best outdoor music

Winner: White Oak Amphitheatre

Runner-up: Grove Winery

Best new music act

Winner: The ToadFrogs

Runner-up: TCU (The Complete Unknowns)

Best vocalist

Winner: Keith Buckner

Runner-up: Cody Elles

Best theater company

Winner: Triad Stage

Runner-up: Touring Theatre Ensemble of N.C.

Best theater director

Winner: Preston Lane

Runner-up: Mitchel Sommers

Best local author

Winner: Jo Maeder

Runner-up (tie): Orson Scott Card and Susan Kelly

Best day spa

Winner: Chakras

Runner-up: Balance Day Spa

Best hair salon

Winner: Aqua Salon

Runner-up: Orrell Designs

Best health club/gym

Winner: The Clubs of Greensboro

Runner-up: YMCA

Best massage therapy

Winner: Kneaded Energy

Runner-up: Andra LeBauer — LeBauer Massage Therapy

Best manicure/pedicure

Winner: Buff Natural Nail Bar and Salon

Runner-up: Luxury Nails and Spa

Best yoga studio

Winner: Triad Yoga Institute

Runner-up: Dancing Dogs

Get today’s top stories right in your inbox. Sign up for our daily morning newsletter.

Load comments