Details for NOTICE OF UNTREATED SEWAGE DISCHARGE

Updated

Notice of Untreated Sewage Discharge GREENSBORO, NC (February 8, 2020) The City of Greensboro had a discharge of approximately 21,000 gallons of untreated wastewater from a manhole located at 2318 Emerywood Road. The discharge occurred on February 6, 2020 for approximately 7 hours, due to high flow rates from heavy rainfall totals accumulated from severe storm conditions. The untreated wastewater entered South Buffalo, tributary of the Cape Fear River basin. The area was cleaned and lime was spread on ground surface areas. This notice was issued in compliance with North Carolina General Statutes Article 21, Chapter 143-215.1C.

Categories

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.